Mid West Ports Authority Board of Directors

Chair Noel Hart

Noel Hart

Occupation Company Director
Appointments Appointed Non-Executive Director July 2019
Appointed Chair February 2020

Background/ Qualifications

  • Master Mariner Class One
  • MBA certificate (Quinlan Business School, Loyola University, Chicago)
  • Former Commissioner, Australian Transport Safety Bureau
  • Former Chair, Maritime Industry Australia Ltd
  • Former General Manager, North West Shelf (LNG) Shipping Service Company
  • Former executive positions over 24 years, BP Shipping in Melbourne, London and Chicago covering commercial, oil and LNG shipping operations, assurance, technical, emergency response
  • Former Chair, Oil Companies International Marine Forum and Society of International Gas Tanker and Terminal Operators General Purposes Committees
  • Former Director, Middle East Navigation Aids Service, Alaskan Tanker Company, Marine Preservation Society (USA), Australian Marine Oil Spill Response Centre
  • Former Senior Deck Officer on crude oil and product tankers, container and ro-ro vessels, and bulk carriers

Deputy Chair Susan Barrera, MBA

Susan Barrera

Occupation Company Director and Consultant
Appointments Appointed Non-Executive Director July 2018

Background/ Qualifications

  • Foundation of Directorship Certificate, Australian Institute of Company Directors (AICD)
  • Chair, Construction Industry Portable Long Service Leave Board
  • Consultant, The Nexus Network
  • Part time lecturer, School of Management and Governance, Murdoch University
  • Master of Business Administration (UWA)
  • Bachelor of Education (University of Melbourne)
  • Bachelor of Science Hons (University of NSW)
  • Former Director General, Department for Communities
  • Former Executive Director, Labour Relations
  • Former President, Industrial Relations Society, WA

Director Kate Watson

Kate Watson

Occupation Company Director and Project Manager
Appointments Appointed Non-Executive Director February 2018

Background/ Qualifications

  • Former Member of GCo Electrical Executive Team
  • Former Board Chairperson, ATC Midwest
  • Project Management and Consulting experience in Electrical Contracting, HSE, Engineering and Construction, Mining, Haulage Operations, Utilities, Banking and Insurance
  • Higher National Diploma in Computer Science
  • Former Member of the Australian Computer Society
  • Health, Safety and Environment Certification
  • Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors

Director Lara Dalton

Lara Dalton

Occupation Lecturer, Hospitality, Tourism, Events
Appointments Appointed Non-Executive Director September 2019

Background/ Qualifications

  • Lecturer, Hospitality, Tourism and Events
  • Board Member, Leaning Tree Steiner School
  • Vice Chair, Midwest Development Commission
  • Former Owner and Manager, Salt Dish Café
  • Former Chair, Leaning Tree Community School
  • Former Chair, MWCD Strategic Infrastructure Group
  • Company Directors course, Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • Regional Leadership Masterclass Course, RRR Network and Curtin University
  • Chair, Short term accommodation for Youth (STAY)
  • Former Vice Chair Funtavia inc

Director Peter Creek

Peter Creek

Occupation Chartered Accountant
Appointments Appointed Non-Executive Director February 2020

Background/ Qualifications

  • Chartered Accountant, formerly partner of Horizon Accountants.
  • Chairman, Centacare Family Services Geraldton.
  • Former Board Member, Spalding Park Golf Club.
  • Former Board Member, St Francis Xavier School Board.
  • Former Board Member, Geraldton Club.
  • Former Board Member, Great Northern Football League.
  • Former Board Member, Geraldton Hockey Association.
  • Bachelor of Accounting, WA Institute of Technology (Curtin University of Technology).

Director Robert Willes

Robert Willes

Occupation Company Director and consultant
Appointments Appointed Non-Executive Director July 2020

Background/ Qualifications

  • Company Director and consultant
  • Appointed Non-Executive Director July 2020
  • Graduate Australian Institute of Company Directors Course (GAICD)
  • Non-Exec Director, Chair Audit & Risk Committee and member Remuneration & Nomination Committee - Buru Energy Ltd
  • Director - Bundu Gas & Oil Exploration Pty Ltd
  • Owner - RW Energy Pty Ltd

Prior roles include:

  • Managing Director and member Audit & Risk and Remuneration & Nomination Committees - Challenger Exploration Ltd
  • CEO - Eureka Energy Ltd
  • Non-Exec Director - Perth Centre for Photography
  • Non-Exec Director - Carbon Reduction Ventures Pty Ltd
  • Director - Australian Petroleum Production & Exploration Association Ltd (APPEA)
  • Alternate Director - North West Shelf Shipping Service Co. Pty Ltd
  • Director - North West Shelf Liaison Co. Pty Ltd
  • Director - North West Shelf Gas Pty Ltd
  • Alternate Director - North West Shelf Australia LNG Pty Ltd
  • Various international executive roles over 24 years with BP including leadership in complex transactions, mergers & acquisitions and joint ventures in oil & gas, LNG and power generation.