Mid West Ports Authority Board of Directors

Chair John Elkington

John Elkington

Occupation General Manager and Company Director
Appointments Appointed Non-Executive Director, Chairman February 2017

Background/ Qualifications

  • MSc (Mineral Economics) Western Australian School of Mines, Curtin University
  • Executive Consultant – Southern Mining Consultants
  • Director of a mining financial advisory consultancy
  • Former General Manager – Mining Corporate Services, Snowden UK and Australia
  • Former Managing Director of an ASX listed company
  • Former Mine Manager
  • Former Non-Executive Director and Chairman of the Audit and Risk Committee of Horizon Power
  • Former Technical Director of mineral assay and metallurgical testwork laboratories
  • Fellow of the Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy
  • Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors

Deputy Chair Dr Sue van Leeuwen

Dr Sue van Leeuwen

Occupation Company Director and Consultant
Appointments Appointed Non-Executive Director January 2016

Background/ Qualifications

  • DBA (Curtin)
  • MBA (Curtin)
  • Owner, Amity Leadership and Consulting
  • Chair, The Pat Giles Centre
  • Former CEO, Leadership WA
  • Former Associate Professor, Assistant Dean and Assistant Provost, UNDA
  • Former CEO, Swanleigh
  • Former Board Member in a number of Community and Education Organisations
  • Former Panel Member, Perth Freight Link, Social Enterprise Fund, Governance Review of Metropolitan Local Government, Social Innovation Grants.
  • Company Directors Diploma, AICD
  • Mastering the Boardroom Program, AICD
  • Fellow AICD
  • Fellow Leadership WA

Director Stephen Pollard

Stephen Pollard

Occupation Company Director and Chief Executive Officer
Appointments Appointed Non-Executive Director July 2016

Background/ Qualifications

  • CEO, All Earth Group Pty Ltd
  • Director, Leadership WA
  • Director, Down Syndrome WA
  • Bachelor of Commerce
  • Fellow Certified Public Accountant
  • Fellow of the Institute of Public Accountants
  • Fellow of the Australian Institute of Management
  • Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors

Director Angie Paskevicius

Angie Paskevicius

Occupation Company Director and Chief Executive Officer
Appointments Appointed Non-Executive Director February 2018

Background/ Qualifications

  • CEO, Holyoake Executive
  • Director, Holyoake
  • Director, WA Network of Alcohol & Drug Agencies (WANADA)
  • Chair, Interchange WA
  • Owner, Angie P Coaching, Partner in Quartette Coaching
  • Former State Director, Mission Australia WA
  • Former CEO, Therapy Focus
  • Masters in Business Leadership
  • Bachelor of Applied Science
  • Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • Fellow AICD
  • Fellow AIM
  • Fellow IPPA (WA)

Director David Utting

David Utting

Occupation Company Director and Chief Executive Officer
Appointments Appointed Non-Executive Director February 2018

Background/ Qualifications

  • Principal, David Utting Corporate – services in mining, oil and gas, infrastructure, transport, wave energy (and other renewables), IT, technology and other sectors
  • Secretary / CEO Yilgarn Iron Producers Association Inc.
  • Former Communications Manager
  • Former Ministerial and Lord Mayoral Advisor
  • Former Journalist, The West Australian – Technology Editor, Business Journalist, General News and Columnist
  • Former University Lecturer and Researcher, including member of the Murdoch Academic Council and Research Board at Curtin
  • Former Indigenous Education Lecturer (Abstudy program UWA)
  • Master of Arts in Literature & Communication (Murdoch)
  • Bachelor of Science in Psychology (UWA)
  • Graduate Diploma in Journalism (Murdoch)
  • Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors

Director Kate Watson

Kate Watson

Occupation Company Director and Project Manager
Appointments Appointed Non-Executive Director February 2018

Background/ Qualifications

  • GCo Electrical Executive Team
  • Board Chairperson: ATC Midwest
  • Project Management and Consulting experience in Electrical Contracting, HSE, Engineering and Construction, Mining, Haulage Operations, Utilities, Banking and Insurance
  • Higher National Diploma in Computer Science
  • Former Member of the Australian Computer Society
  • Health, Safety and Environment Certification
  • Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors